Log in  \/ 
x
 Use Facebook account  Use Google account
or
Register  \/ 
x
 Use Facebook account  Use Google account
or


search
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: error with menu

error with menu 15 Apr 2016 20:48 #7789

  • dig814
  • dig814's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Secret Agent
  • Posts: 516
  • Thank you received: 138
  • Karma: 96
Koppe wrote:
Joomla 3.4.8,
php 5.6.18 (i think)

I removed the "&" and the warning dissapeared. Super! Thanks!!
Eh, this is what I ment with "error". I'm quitte a Joomla rookie (yet) :blush:
Great. Some things are deprecated in later version of PHP.

I'm not aware of the error you mentioned. I bought the Template (Joomspirit 110) and downloaded the menu module here from Pixel Point Creative.
I've just installed "jquery easy plugin". Just have to find out how it works.
I see you got it going. Joomla 3 has jquery by default. Most extensions include jquery as well. Jquery easy strips out all by one and reorders so everything works together.

I also want to delete the borders around the menu en change the letterfont.
I changed these items in flyout.css and accordion.css. I don't see these changes on the site.
Could that be due to the error you mentioned??

No. The error was a function thing (PHP) but your issue is a CSS thing.

Add this to the end of flyout.css. Change font to your choice:
ul.flyout-menu .menu-link a { font-family: arial;}

This for the border:
ul.flyout-menu, ul.flyout-menu.vertical ul { border: none;}

If you want to remove divider lines too:
ul.flyout-menu li { border-bottom: none;}

Hope this helps.

Dan
The administrator has disabled public write access.

error with menu 15 Apr 2016 15:12 #7788

  • Koppe
  • Koppe's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • User
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Joomla 3.4.8,
php 5.6.18 (i think)

I removed the "&" and the warning dissapeared. Super! Thanks!!
Eh, this is what I ment with "error". I'm quitte a Joomla rookie (yet) :blush:

I'm not aware of the error you mentioned. I bought the Template (Joomspirit 110) and downloaded the menu module here from Pixel Point Creative.
I've just installed "jquery easy plugin". Just have to find out how it works.

I also want to delete the borders around the menu en change the letterfont.
I changed these items in flyout.css and accordion.css. I don't see these changes on the site.
Could that be due to the error you mentioned??

Thanks for answering.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

error with menu 15 Apr 2016 10:36 #7787

  • dig814
  • dig814's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Secret Agent
  • Posts: 516
  • Thank you received: 138
  • Karma: 96
What version of Joomla? What version of PHP? What is your error reporting set to in global configuration?

It is as simple as changing:
$document =& JFactory::getDocument();
to this:
$document = JFactory::getDocument();

Just need to remove the second &, but strict standards are warning, not errors. What is your error reporting set to in global configuration?

Maybe this will help:
www.gavick.com/documentation/joomla/strict-standards-error-fix

Also, I notice that the menu is not functioning because of a JS error on your site:
Uncaught TypeError: jQuery(...).tooltip is not a function

Have you tried adding jquery easy plugin to solve this conflict?

Thanks
Dan
The administrator has disabled public write access.

error with menu 15 Apr 2016 02:09 #7786

  • Koppe
  • Koppe's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • User
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Here's the URL: www.npv-pomospost.nl/homepage

the error appears on the home page above the second menu left.

Thanks for helping me out.
Bert
The administrator has disabled public write access.

error with menu 14 Apr 2016 17:35 #7785

  • dig814
  • dig814's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Secret Agent
  • Posts: 516
  • Thank you received: 138
  • Karma: 96
There is no Image. Also please post a URL.

Thanks
Dan
Last Edit: 14 Apr 2016 17:36 by dig814.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

error with menu 14 Apr 2016 16:23 #7784

  • Koppe
  • Koppe's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • User
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
Hello,

I'm new in this Forum end i have a question about CINCH MENU. in Joomla 3.x

I get the message as you can see on the image.
What am I diong worng??

Thnx for helping me out.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Moderators: dig814

On Point Newsletter

Stay up-to-date with all things Pixel Point Creative!

Explore

Your cart is empty.